JOURNAL · COST AND EVIDENCE

What Online Peptide Therapy Costs in 2026, Set Against the Evidence

Seventy-four prescription offers, read on the sellers’ own pages on one day. The prices cluster around $100 to $200 a month. The evidence does not cluster at all.

Released: Last reviewed: Methodology v4.1
This page is maintained. Prices are re-read at source and dated; evidence is checked against the published trial. Newest across the site: news · journal · corrections.
Researched By
Medical Researcher · Western University of Health Sciences

Last medically reviewed: · This page is informational and does not constitute medical advice.

DATASET READ OCTOBER 15, 2026

Direct answer

Across 74 prescription peptide offers we read on 16 companies’ own websites on October 15, 2026, the lowest advertised monthly price had a median of $131 for sermorelin injections, $129 for NAD+ injections and $99 for glutathione injections. None of the three is an FDA-approved drug for the uses it is sold for.

Most of those lowest figures are first-month prices or need a 3- to 12-month plan, and several sellers add a membership fee on top. No priced prescription offer existed anywhere we looked for TB-500, ipamorelin, tesamorelin or AOD-9604.

The table: price by substance, with the regulatory status beside it

We counted only telehealth offers that require a prescription and print a price on the seller’s own site. In-clinic franchises, bundles, sold-out listings and “research use only” vendors are excluded from the figures. “Lowest printed” is the smallest monthly figure on the page, which is often a first month or a long-plan rate. “Ongoing” is the no-commitment or stated continuing price where a seller prints one.

Prescription peptide and related injectables online · first-party prices read October 15, 2026 · memberships not included · FDA status as of the same date
Substance and formOffers pricedLowest printed, min / median / maxOngoing price, min / median / maxFDA-approved product503A compounding status
Sermorelin, injection10$99 / $131 / $399$119 / $159 / $300 (5 offers)Geref, discontinued; FDA found it was not withdrawn for safetyComponent of an approved drug
Sermorelin, oral or nasal4$99 / $128 / $149$99 and $199 (2 offers)None in these formsAs above
NAD+, injection9$74.50 / $129 / $199$129 / $184 / $229 (6 offers)NoneCategory 1 (interim)
NAD+, nasal4$83 / $118.50 / $149$229 (1 offer)NoneCategory 1 (interim)
NAD+, topical cream3$54 / $84 / $95—NoneCategory 1 (interim)
Glutathione, injection6$75 / $99 / $179$99 and $100 (2 offers)NoneCategory 1 (interim)
GHK-Cu, topical3$68 / $99 / $129—NoneCategory 1 for non-injectable routes
B12 or MIC/lipotropic, injection7$65 / $99 / $120$70 / $145 / $149 (3 offers)Cyanocobalamin is approved; MIC blends are notVaries by ingredient
PT-141 (bremelanotide), compounded injection3$149 / $169 / $200$199 (1 offer)Vyleesi (brand); none of these offers is VyleesiComponent of an approved drug
BPC-1571$399 plus a processing fee$399NoneNo lawful route (not on any list)
CJC-1295 with DAC1$349 in product copy; $449 in the cart listing$449NoneNomination withdrawn; on no list
TB-500, ipamorelin, tesamorelin, AOD-96040No priced prescription offer found—Tesamorelin only (Egrifta, HIV lipodystrophy)TB-500, ipamorelin, AOD-9604: on no 503A list

Medians computed from the lowest printed monthly figure per offer; a 3-month total is divided by 3 and an annual total by 12. Companies read: Eden, Amble, AgelessRx, He & She MD, TelePep, Mochi Health, Ivim Health, Hone Health, Strut Health, Maximus, Bodybuilding Health+, Valhalla Vitality, Desert Mobile Medical, Defy Medical, Gameday Men’s Health and NexLife. Defy lists BPC-157, TB-500 and others by telemedicine without prices.

Does a higher price mean stronger evidence?

No. In our October read, one of the highest monthly figures on the list ($399, BPC-157; one CJC-1295 listing shows $449) belonged to a substance with no published human efficacy trial, while glutathione, which has little trial support for the uses it is sold for, was among the cheapest. Price tracks the business model, not the evidence.

Our peptide evidence tiers put semaglutide, tirzepatide and liraglutide in tier 1, tesamorelin in tier 2 for its single approved indication, sermorelin in tier 3 as a discontinued approval, and BPC-157, TB-500 and ipamorelin in tier 4 (ipamorelin’s one efficacy trial, in postoperative ileus, missed its endpoint). NAD+ and glutathione are not peptides in the strict sense, but they are sold on the same menus with the same marketing. FDA lists both in Category 1, which lets pharmacies compound them while FDA evaluates them; that is a compounding status, not evidence that they do what the product pages say.

Tesamorelin shows the pattern from the other direction. It is the one growth-hormone-releasing peptide with an approved indication, reduction of excess abdominal fat in adults with HIV-associated lipodystrophy, and no telehealth seller we read offered it with a price. Our tesamorelin analysis explains why its trials do not transfer to general fat loss.

Why the first price is rarely the price

Three structures separate the advertised figure from the year’s cost, the same ones we document for GLP-1 programs in membership fees and hidden costs.

What this means for you: three worked examples

Sermorelin for a year at AgelessRx. $99 for month one, then $149 a month: $99 + (11 × $149) = $99 + $1,639 = $1,738. The headline $99 is 5.7% of the year.

NAD+ injections, three sellers. AgelessRx: $79 + (11 × $149) = $1,718. Ivim Health: $149 per two months plus a $75 monthly membership, so (6 × $149) + (12 × $75) = $894 + $900 = $1,794. Hone Health: $199 × 12 = $2,388. The spread between the cheapest and dearest year is $670 for the same substance.

The same budget on a peptide with trials. A year of NexLife compounded semaglutide on its 12-month plan is $119 × 12 = $1,428; Eden’s flat $99 a month is $1,188. Both cost less than a year of sermorelin or NAD+ above, and semaglutide’s active ingredient has phase 3 data in the approved product. They treat different things, so this is not a substitution; it shows that price is a poor signal of how much evidence you are buying.

Who sells BPC-157, TB-500 and CJC-1295?

Among prescription sellers, almost nobody prints a price. Defy Medical lists BPC-157, TB-500, Epithalon, KPV and MOTS-c by telemedicine without prices and without a statement of FDA status; it notes that BPC-157 and TB-500 are banned by WADA and USADA. One Arizona practice prints $399 a month for BPC-157. Maximus runs a peptide waitlist “shipping Fall 2026”.

The open market is the “research use only” channel. One supplier we read describes itself as “a chemical supplier … not a compounding pharmacy” and its products as “not intended for … human or animal consumption.” FDA’s August 24, 2026 warning letters to five such sellers said the label does not stop a product being an unapproved drug when the seller’s site shows it is meant for people. The current legal position of each peptide, including the pending federal access policy, is in our October 2026 BPC-157 status report.

Five questions to ask before you pay

  1. What is the month-two price? Ask for the ongoing medication price and every recurring fee in writing.
  2. Which pharmacy compounds it? A named, licensed pharmacy can be checked; “a U.S. pharmacy” cannot. Use our peptide provider checklist.
  3. What is its FDA status? Approved, compounded from an approved drug, Category 1, or none of these.
  4. Which human trial supports this use? Ask for the trial, not a mechanism.
  5. Are you tested in sport? Sermorelin, CJC-1295, ipamorelin, BPC-157 and TB-500 are on the WADA 2026 list.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How much does sermorelin cost online in 2026?

In our October 15, 2026 read of ten prescription sermorelin injection offers, the lowest printed monthly price ranged from $99 to $399 with a median of $131. Five sellers printed an ongoing price, from $119 to $300 a month. Memberships, where required, are extra.

How much do NAD+ injections cost per month?

Nine prescription NAD+ injection offers read on October 15, 2026 started at $74.50 to $199 a month, median $129. Six printed an ongoing price of $129 to $229. A year ran from about $1,718 to $2,388 at the three sellers we worked through.

Is NAD+ or glutathione FDA-approved?

No. Neither is an FDA-approved drug for the uses telehealth sellers market. Both are in FDA’s Category 1, which lets pharmacies compound them while FDA evaluates them. That is a compounding status, not evidence of benefit.

Can I get BPC-157 from a telehealth company?

Few prescription sellers print a price; we found one, at $399 a month plus a fee. As of October 15, 2026 BPC-157 has no lawful 503A compounding route, so a product you receive is compounded outside the rules or sold as a research chemical.

Why is a GLP-1 sometimes cheaper than a peptide with less evidence?

Prices reflect competition and business models, not trial data. On October 15, 2026, a year of compounded semaglutide was $1,188 to $1,428 at two programs in our index, below a year of sermorelin or NAD+ injections at the sellers we priced.